Length of Visa Granted

The length of the visa granted is dependent on the length of course, If you are a Tier 4 student doing a course for 6 months or longer, or for a pre-sessional course that is less than 6 months, you will be able to come to the UK for up to one month before the start of your course.

If you are a Tier 4 student doing a course that is less than 6 months long and is not a course to prepare you for study, you will be able to come to the UK up to 7 days before the start of your course.

If you have applied for your Tier 4 visa overseas and believe that you have not received a visa for the correct duration of time, taking into account the information below, there is a chance a mistake has been made. For Further Information please contact the Visa Support Team visasupport@bradford.ac.uk or Telephone +44 (0) 1274 236900

Type of Course

  • Main course of study (including Sabbatical Officers).
  • Which is 12 months or more; the length of stay allowed is the full length of the course plus 4 months after the end of the course.
  • Which is 6 months or more, but less than 12 months, the length of stay allowed is the full length of the course plus 2 months after the end of the course.
  • Which is less than 6 months, the length of stay allowed is the full length of the course plus 7 days after the end of the course.

Pre Sessional Courses

  • Which is 12 months or more; the length of stay allowed is the full length of the course plus 4 months at the end of the course.
  • Six months or more, but less than 12 months, the length of stay allowed is the full length of the course plus 2 months at the end of the course.
  • Which are less than 6 months, the length of stay allowed is the full length of the course plus once month after the end of the course.
  • Postgraduate Doctors and Dentists on a recognised Foundation Programme.
  • The full length of the course (up to a maximum of 3 years) plus one month after the end of the course.

Entry Clearance Error Correction Scheme

This Scheme has been set up by the Home Office to correct mistakes made by Embassies, High Commissions or Consulates overseas in granting leave to enter the UK.

Length of visa

If you applied for your visa overseas and provided the Entry Clearance Officer with a CAS number, you may be able to use this scheme to correct the information on the visa from the UK without charge. This can only be done if the Embassy of High Commission overseas did not follow the guidelines set out on the Length of Visa section.

Work Conditions

Your visa will also contain information about your permission to work. One of the following statements will appear on your visa:

• Work (and any changes) must be authorised
• Able to work as authorised by the Secretary of State
• Work as in the Tier 4 Rules
• Restricted Work. Part – time term time. Full-time vacations
• Work limited to max 20 hrs per week during term time
• Work limited to max 10 hrs per week during term time
You must not work if your passport sticker says “no work” or “work prohibited”.

For details of the hours you should be allowed to work, visit the UK council for International Student Affairs (UKCISA) website .

Other Errors

• Mistakes in the University of Bradford Sponsor Licence Number (0HJGYM7F5) can also be corrected.
• If there is a mistake in connection with a Police Registration requirement (omitted or added in error) this can also be amended using the scheme.

How to Apply

If you notice an error and think that you could be eligible to apply to the Entry Clearance Error Correction Scheme, contact the Visa Support Team as soon as possible, Do not wait until your visa is due to expire.

You will need to have available:

• Your passport
• A photocopy of visa vignette in your passport
• A photocopy of the photo/ID page of your passport
• A photocopy of the CAS email statement from the University
• Your contact details – telephone, email and address
• Any details of future travel plans.